Transportation

Ridge Road Express
5355 Junction Road
Lockport, NY 14094-9603

Main Office is open:

Monday – Friday from 5:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday 7:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Sunday 7:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Parents can call 716-433-6777 and ask for the Lockport Dispatch. For after school sporting activities, students are transported back to the high school at various times in the evening and during the day on weekends depending on the sport they are playing. If a bus is later than expected parents should contact the coach of that sporting event directly.

Students meeting the criteria for transportation will receive a postcard from our transportation provider, Ridge Road Express, confirming their transportation eligibility, as well as their bus schedule.

Students with disabilities may receive transportation services from locations within the district’s transportation limits, if specifically called for in their Individual Education Plan (IEP). These arrangements are made between the District CSE Chairperson and Ridge Road Express.

Families with address changes are asked to notify their child's school at least one week in advance of an address change.
 
Safestop
SAFE STOP 
The mobile app that connects parents and school officials to the vehicles transporting their students! Parents can search for their school/district and click on the "Sign Up" button.  The activation code is their child's Student ID Number. There is NO CHARGE to parents.
 
 
PLEASE REMEMBER

Passing a stopped school bus is against the law!

The law states that drivers must STOP when a school bus has its red lights, even if the school bus is:

· In a parking lot
· On school grounds
· On a multiple land roadway
· On the opposite side of a divided highway

You can be ticketed for passing a school bus while its red lights are flashing in any of the above situations.

Transportation Forms & Documents

TO VIEW ALL TRANSPORTATION FORMS:
CHOOSE 
DEPARTMENT: Transportation IN THE DEPARTMENT DROPDOWN MENU
CLICK SUBMIT
FORMS & DOCUMENTS

If you are unable to locate a form or document or have any questions, please use the contact information listed below for assistance.

For a specific search: Choose a document from the Form Name or Department drop-down menu or type in the Search area then click the Submit button.

To view all documents: Click the Submit button.

Submit

Department Phone
Assessment & Technology 478-4641
Building & Grounds 439-6496
Business Office 478-4828
Curriculum & Instruction 478-4836
Food Service 478-4804
Health Services 478-4404
Human Resources 478-4838
Research & Development478-
Student Registration Contact the School
Student Services & Special Education478-4825
Transportation 433-6777


   

CLOSE